One BL/Motor missing from GPX file?

Discussion in 'Cinestar 8' started by Steve Maller, Feb 19, 2015.

  1. Steve Maller

    Steve Maller UAV Grief Counselor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,979
    Likes Received:
    807
    I've never seen this before, but it seems one BL went AWOL from my GPX file. This was flight #4 of the day and all the other flights were fine. I didn't notice anything different about the way she was flying, and there are no errors to indicate that there was a BL that was not working. Anybody seen this before?

    Flight date: 2/18/2015 5:53:44 PM
    Flight time: 5:53:44 PM.0 - 5:57:08 PM.8
    Duration : 204 secs, 00:03:24
    Batt. time : 203 secs, 00:03:23

    Elevation(GPS) : -1.66 25.26 79.219 m (min/avg/max)
    GPS alt. (raw) : 40.347 67 121.226 m
    Altitude(Barom.): 0 29.17 86.65 m
    Vertical speed : -3.33 0 3.84 m/s
    Max speed : 16.5 km/h
    Max target dist.: 0 m
    Max distance/LOS: 41.5 m / 94 m

    Sats : 13 14 14
    Voltage : min. 22.8, max. 24.9 V
    Current : 0.5 56 78.5 A
    Wattage : 12 1309 1844.75 W
    Capacity: 3152 mAh

    Motor1: 0.0 6.7 9.7 A Temp: 15 22 27 °C
    Motor2: 0.0 6.4 9.4 A Temp: 15 22 27 °C
    Motor3: 0.0 7.6 12.5 A Temp: 17 24 31 °C
    Motor4: 0.0 7.7 14.0 A Temp: 16 25 32 °C
    Motor5: 0.0 7.2 13.0 A Temp: 14 21 28 °C
    Motor6: 0.0 7.1 13.7 A Temp: 14 24 31 °C
    Motor7: 0.0 4.2 8.1 A Temp: 15 22 27 °C

    Magnet Field: 107 111 115 % (ok)
    Magnet Inclination: 56 62 68 deg

    No errors found ;)
     
  2. Steve Maller

    Steve Maller UAV Grief Counselor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,979
    Likes Received:
    807
    Interesting...I just took a look at the GPX file in Ingo's viewer (I don't normally use that one) and a text editor and it appears that it's only the first log entry that's missing one of the BLs. They all seem to be there in the rest of the entries. So it appears to be a logging error, not a hardware error. Whew. :oops:
     
  3. Andy Johnson-Laird

    Andy Johnson-Laird Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    10,357
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Might want to let Franco know that, according to MK_GPXTOOL you're flying the world's first Maller Patented Septocopter. :)

    But, as you say, it's a relief to know....

    Andy.
     
  4. Steve Maller

    Steve Maller UAV Grief Counselor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,979
    Likes Received:
    807
    I've sent him the GPX file. Flew the copter just now, and seems OK.
    I changed the logging interval to 1000ms (once per second) from its default of 500ms (twice per second).

    Flight date: 2/19/2015 10:00:46 AM
    Flight time: 10:00:46 AM.4 - 10:07:01 AM.2
    Duration : 374 secs, 00:06:14
    Batt. time : 382 secs, 00:06:22

    Elevation(GPS) : -1.204 7.97 23.363 m (min/avg/max)
    GPS alt. (raw) : 14.175 23 38.742 m
    Altitude(Barom.): -0.1 10.03 27.45 m
    Vertical speed : -1.11 -0.01 1.56 m/s
    Max speed : 11.2 km/h
    Max target dist.: 1 m
    Max distance/LOS: 36.4 m / 44.1 m

    Sats : 11 12 12
    Voltage : min. 21.6, max. 23.7 V
    Current : 0.5 61 78.3 A
    Wattage : 11 1345 1699.11 W
    Capacity: 6399 mAh

    Motor1: 0.0 7.3 9.8 A Temp: 20 26 30 °C
    Motor2: 0.0 7.1 9.6 A Temp: 19 26 31 °C
    Motor3: 0.0 9.1 11.9 A Temp: 22 30 33 °C
    Motor4: 0.0 8.0 11.0 A Temp: 20 29 32 °C
    Motor5: 0.0 7.7 10.9 A Temp: 20 26 30 °C
    Motor6: 0.0 7.8 10.5 A Temp: 18 28 33 °C
    Motor7: 0.0 5.0 7.5 A Temp: 21 26 28 °C
    Motor8: 0.0 7.2 9.8 A Temp: 18 25 28 °C

    Magnet Field: 105 108 113 % (ok)
    Magnet Inclination: 56 62 67 deg

    No errors found ;)
     
  5. Steve Maller

    Steve Maller UAV Grief Counselor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,979
    Likes Received:
    807
    Hmm...now that I have a wattmeter I should calibrate that BL #7 so it reports the right current. :D
     
  6. Dave King

    Dave King Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    311
    Steve, are you using the beta firmware (2.09) that was released in Nov where the datalogging starts as soon as the motors spool up?
     
  7. Steve Maller

    Steve Maller UAV Grief Counselor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,979
    Likes Received:
    807
    Holger explained to me that in this particular file, it appears as though the first entry for the motor current for one of the motors was a zero, so the software must have misinterpreted that. I think I am running the software that starts logging as soon as the motor starts spinning, but I can't remember exactly which one I'm using.

    I have not taken to upgrading every single time there is a new release, unless it fixes something that I am experiencing.
     

Share This Page